lwvdakotacty@lwvmn.org
© 2019 League of Women Voters of Dakota County
Contact Us | Contact Webmaster

Candidate Forums Archive

2019 Candidate Forums

 

ISD 200 (Hastings) School Board

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Co-hosted by LWV of Dakota County and the American Association of University Women Hastings Branch at Hastings Middle School

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

ISD 196 (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan) School Board

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Hosted by LWV of Dakota County at Rosemount City Hall

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

2018 Candidate Forums

LWV of Dakota County Candidate Forums

Dakota County Commissioner District 2

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

MN House District 51A

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Eagan Community Center, Central Oaks Room

Watch the video here.

MN House District 56B

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Burnsville City Hall

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul Mayor

Friday, October 12, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here.

LWV Northfield - Cannon Falls Candidate Forums

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Northfield City Hall

Northfield City Council - 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Watch the video here.

MN House Districts 20B & 58B - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m. Watch the video here.

Northfield School Board - 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Watch the video here.

Other Candidate Forums

Mendota Heights Mayor & City Council

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here​.

West St. Paul Mayor & City Council

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

8:30 - 9:30 p.m.

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Rosemount City Council

Thursday, September 13, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Rosemount City Hall

Watch the video here.

South St. Paul Mayor & City Council

Thursday, September 13, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Inver Grove Heights Mayor & City Council

Thursday, September 13, 2018

8:30 - 9:30 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

MN House Districts 52A, 52B, and 54A

Monday, September 17, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Dakota County Commissioner District 2

Monday, September 17, 2018

8:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Farmington City Council

Thursday, September 19, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Farmington City Hall

Watch the video here.

ISD 191 School Board

Monday, September 24, 2018

5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Burnsville Chamber of Commerce at Diamondhead Education Center

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul City Council Ward 2

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul (WoW) at West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here.

Burnsville City Council

Monday, October 1, 2018

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Hosted by the Burnsville Chamber of Commerce at Diamondhead Education Center
Watch the video here.

MN House Districts 51A, 56A & 56B

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8:00 - 9:30 a.m.

Hosted by the Burnsville Chamber of Commerce at Diamondhead Education Center

Watch the video here.

Inver Grove Heights Mayor & City Council

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by Moose Lodge 1088

Watch the video here.

MN Supreme Court & Court of Appeals (contested seats)

Thursday, October 4, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by LWV Golden Valley, LWV Crystal, New Hope, East Plymouth, and the National Council for Jewish Women Minnesota at Golden Valley City Hall

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul City Council Ward 3

Monday, October 15, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul (WoW) at West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul Mayor & City Council

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

5:30 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the West St. Paul Optimist Club at Dunham's Food & Drink

There are two partial videos of the forum. This video is the best quality but doesn't include the first candidate (Fernandez). This video isn't as good but does include part of the remarks from Fernandez.

2nd Congressional District

Friday, October 19, 2018

Hosted by TPT Almanac

Watch the video here.

2nd Congressional District

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Dakota County Technical College

Watch the video here.

2017 Candidate Forums

ISD 196 (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan) School Board

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Hosted by LWV of Dakota County at Rosemount City Hall

Watch the video here.