Candidate Forums Archive

2020 Candidate Forums

LWV of Dakota County Candidate Forums

Dakota County Board of Commissioners District 7

September 23, 2020

Video available here (YouTube) or watch replays on Spectrum channel 180 or Frontier's Vantage channel 191 or 192.

Dakota County Board of Commissioners District 3

September 30, 2020

Video available here (YouTube) or watch replays on Comcast channels 859 (HD)/20 (SD) or on Roku devices via the community channel by searching for Eagan Television.

ISD 191 (Burnsville-Eagan-Savage) School Board

October 7, 2020

Video available here (YouTube) or watch replays on Comcast channels 859 (HD)/16 (SD) or on Roku devices using the free PEG.TV app by searching for Burnsville.

Other Candidate Forums

West St Paul Mayor and City Council

September 10, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

Mendota Heights Mayor and City Council

September 10, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

State House District 51A

September 14, 2020

Hosted by Burnsville Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

State Senate District 56

September 14, 2020

Hosted by Burnsville Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook).

Burnsville Mayor

September 14, 2020

Hosted by Burnsville Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook).

ISD 194 (Lakeville) School Board

September 14, 2020

Hosted by Lakeville Area Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

Lakeville City Council

September 14, 2020

Hosted by Lakeville Area Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

State House Districts 56B, 57A, and 58A

September 15, 2020

Hosted by Lakeville Area Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

State Senate Districts 56, 57, and 58

September 15, 2020

Hosted by Lakeville Area Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

Hastings City Council Ward 2

September 15, 2020

Hosted by Hastings Community TV and Hastings Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Bureau

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook).

State House District 54B

September 15, 2020

Hosted by Hastings Community TV and Hastings Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Bureau

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook - video starts at -48:35).

State Senate District 54

September 15, 2020

Hosted by Hastings Community TV and Hastings Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Bureau

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook - video starts at -22:12).

State Senate District 52 and State House Districts 52A and 52B

September 16, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

State Senate District 54 and State House District 54A

September 16, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

Inver Grove Heights Mayor and City Council

September 17, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

South St Paul Mayor and City Council

September 17, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

Dakota County Board of Commissioners District 3

September 23, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (Facebook) and here (YouTube).

Dakota County Board of Commissioners Districts 3 and 4

September 23, 2020

Hosted by Town Square Television

Video available here (Facebook) and here.

State Senate Districts 58 and 20

September 26, 2020

Hosted by LWV Northfield-Cannon Falls

Video available here (YouTube).

State House Districts 58B and 20B

September 26, 2020

Hosted by LWV Northfield-Cannon Falls

Video available here (YouTube).

State Senate District 58

September 30, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (Facebook) or watch replays on your local television station produced by the Apple Valley, Farmington, Rosemount Cable Commission.

Farmington Mayor

September 30, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (Facebook) or watch replays on your local television station produced by the Apple Valley, Farmington, Rosemount Cable Commission.

West St. Paul City Council Ward 1

October 1, 2020

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul, West St. Paul Greenway Coalition, and the Residents of Color Collective

Video available here and here (YouTube).

West St. Paul City Council Ward 2

October 1, 2020

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul, West St. Paul Greenway Coalition, and the Residents of Color Collective

Video available here.

United States Senate

October 2, 2020

Hosted by Minnesota Public Radio News

Video available here (Facebook).

West St. Paul Mayor

October 2, 2020

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul, West St. Paul Greenway Coalition, and the Residents of Color Collective

Video available here.

West St. Paul City Council Ward 3

October 2, 2020

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul, West St. Paul Greenway Coalition, and the Residents of Color Collective

Video available here and here (YouTube).

State House District 56A

October 6, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce and Savage Chamber of Commerce

Video is broken up into separate discussions with each candidate. YouTube video is available here (Myhra) and here (Hanson). Facebook video is available here (Hanson) and here (Myhra).

State Senate District 56

October 6, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce and Savage Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook). Only one candidate participated.

State Senate District 56 and State House Districts 56A and 56B

October 6, 2020

Hosted by MN350 Action and the Climate Majority Project

Video available here (Facebook).

Savage City Council

October 7, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce and Savage Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook).

Savage Mayor

October 7, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce and Savage Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube) and here (Facebook).

Second Congressional District

October 8, 2020

Hosted by Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (Facebook) or watch replays on Comcast channels 859 (HD)/20 (SD) or via the Roku app (search for Eagan Television).

Second Congressional District

October 9, 2020

Hosted by Minnesota Public Radio News

Audio available here (2nd Congressional District race begins at 24:30 mark).

Dakota County Board of Commissioners District 7

October 21, 2020

Hosted by Apple Valley Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

State Senate District 57

October 21, 2020

Hosted by Apple Valley Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

State House District 57A

October 21, 2020

Hosted by Apple Valley Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

State House District 57B

October 21, 2020

Hosted by Apple Valley Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

Apple Valley City Council

October 21, 2020

Hosted by Apple Valley Chamber of Commerce

Video available here (YouTube).

Second Congressional District

October 23, 2020

Hosted by Twin Cities Public Television (TPT) on Almanac

Video available here (begins at 30:15 mark).

 

2019 Candidate Forums

 

ISD 200 (Hastings) School Board

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Co-hosted by LWV of Dakota County and the American Association of University Women Hastings Branch at Hastings Middle School

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

ISD 196 (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan) School Board

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Hosted by LWV of Dakota County at Rosemount City Hall

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

2018 Candidate Forums

LWV of Dakota County Candidate Forums

Dakota County Commissioner District 2

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

MN House District 51A

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Eagan Community Center, Central Oaks Room

Watch the video here.

MN House District 56B

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Burnsville City Hall

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul Mayor

Friday, October 12, 2018

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here.

LWV Northfield-Cannon Falls Candidate Forums

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Northfield City Hall

Northfield City Council - 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Watch the video here.

MN House Districts 20B & 58B - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m. Watch the video here.

Northfield School Board - 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Watch the video here.

Other Candidate Forums

Mendota Heights Mayor & City Council

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here​.

West St. Paul Mayor & City Council

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

8:30 - 9:30 p.m.

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Rosemount City Council

Thursday, September 13, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Rosemount City Hall

Watch the video here.

South St. Paul Mayor & City Council

Thursday, September 13, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Inver Grove Heights Mayor & City Council

Thursday, September 13, 2018

8:30 - 9:30 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

MN House Districts 52A, 52B, and 54A

Monday, September 17, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Dakota County Commissioner District 2

Monday, September 17, 2018

8:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Hosted by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce at Town Square TV Studios

Watch the video here (Facebook) or here.

Farmington City Council

Thursday, September 19, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Farmington City Hall

Watch the video here.

ISD 191 School Board

Monday, September 24, 2018

5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Burnsville Chamber of Commerce at Diamondhead Education Center

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul City Council Ward 2

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul (WoW) at West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here.

Burnsville City Council

Monday, October 1, 2018

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Hosted by the Burnsville Chamber of Commerce at Diamondhead Education Center
Watch the video here.

MN House Districts 51A, 56A & 56B

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8:00 - 9:30 a.m.

Hosted by the Burnsville Chamber of Commerce at Diamondhead Education Center

Watch the video here.

Inver Grove Heights Mayor & City Council

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by Moose Lodge 1088

Watch the video here.

MN Supreme Court & Court of Appeals (contested seats)

Thursday, October 4, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by LWV Golden Valley, LWV Crystal, New Hope, East Plymouth, and the National Council for Jewish Women Minnesota at Golden Valley City Hall

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul City Council Ward 3

Monday, October 15, 2018

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by Women of West St. Paul (WoW) at West St. Paul City Hall

Watch the video here.

West St. Paul Mayor & City Council

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

5:30 - 8:00 p.m.

Hosted by the West St. Paul Optimist Club at Dunham's Food & Drink

There are two partial videos of the forum. This video is the best quality but doesn't include the first candidate (Fernandez). This video isn't as good but does include part of the remarks from Fernandez.

2nd Congressional District

Friday, October 19, 2018

Hosted by TPT Almanac

Watch the video here.

2nd Congressional District

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Hosted by the Dakota County Regional Chamber of Commerce at Dakota County Technical College

Watch the video here.

2017 Candidate Forums

ISD 196 (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan) School Board

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Hosted by LWV of Dakota County at Rosemount City Hall

Watch the video here.